|
Post by simonk82701 on Feb 10, 2019 9:46:50 GMT
It's not just the 31, that's understandable. It's the fact that TM don't appear to be doing any daytime work in Rotherham apart from the service 20. Tm used to take work on that no other operator seemed to want to do. In the daytime they have all but disappeared from Rotherham in the daytime. That's what so surprising.
|
|
|
|
Post by micketh on Feb 12, 2019 11:24:40 GMT
Following a request, Powells Bus bus have sent me the proposed timetable for the X7 (not available of the TSY webpage at the point of writing), along with a route description. I will try to post here images...
Proposed new timetable from 4th March 2019 Monday to Friday Maltby, High Street/Muglet Lane 0612 0627 0642 0702 0742 0912 0942 12 42 1412 1512 1612 1712 Dale Hill Road/Laburnum Road 0618 0633 0648 0708 0748 0918 0948 Then 18 48 1418 1518 1618 1718 Hellaby, Denby Way 0624 0639 0654 0714 0754 0924 0954 every 24 54 past 1424 1524 1624 1724 Bramley, King Henry 0627 0642 0657 0717 0757 0927 0957 30 27 57 each 1427 1527 1627 1727 Wickersley, The Tanyards 0636 0651 0706 0726 0806 0936 1006 mins 36 06 hour 1436 1536 1636 1736 Whiston, Long Lane 0645 0700 0715 0735 0815 0945 1015 at 45 15 until 1445 1545 1645 1745 - Fast via Parkway - | | | | | | | | | | | | | Sheffield, Arundel Gate 0700 0715 0735 0800 0840 1000 1030 00 30 1500 1600 1700 1800 Sheffield, Interchange 0705 0720 0740 0805 0845 1005 1035 05 35 1505 1605 1705 1805 Sheffield, Interchange 0810 0915 0945 15 45 1415 1510 1610 1640 1700 1720 1740 1810 Sheffield, Arundel Gate 0815 0920 0950 20 50 1420 1515 1615 1645 1705 1725 1745 1815 - Fast via Parkway - | | | | | | | | | | | | | Whiston, Long Lane 0834 0934 1004 Then 34 04 past 1434 1534 1634 1704 1724 1744 1804 1834 Wickersley, The Tanyards 0843 0943 1013 every 43 13 each 1443 1543 1643 1713 1733 1753 1813 1843 Bramley, King Henry 0852 0952 1022 30 52 22 hour 1452 1552 1652 1722 1742 1802 1822 1852 Hellaby, Denby Way 0855 0955 1025 mins 55 25 until 1455 1555 1655 1725 1745 1805 1825 1855 Dale Hill Road/Laburnum Road 0901 1001 1031 at 01 31 1501 1601 1701 1731 1751 1811 1831 1901 Salisbury Road/Braithwell Road 0904 1004 1034 04 34 1504 1604 1704 1734 1754 1814 1834 1904 Maltby, High Street/Muglet Lane 0910 1010 1040 10 40 1510 1610 1710 1740 1800 1820 1840 1910 Saturday Maltby, High Street/Muglet Lane 0742 0842 0912 0942 12 42 1612 1642 Dale Hill Road/Laburnum Road 0748 0848 0918 0948 Then 18 48 1617 1648 Hellaby, Denby Way 0754 0854 0924 0954 every 24 54 past 1624 1654 Bramley, King Henry 0757 0857 0927 0957 30 27 57 each 1627 1657 Wickersley, The Tanyards 0806 0900 0936 1006 mins 36 06 hour 1636 1706 Whiston, Long Lane 0815 0915 0945 1015 at 45 15 until 1645 1715 - Fast via Parkway - | | | | | | | | Sheffield, Arundel Gate 0830 0930 1000 1030 00 30 1700 1730 Sheffield, Interchange 0835 0935 1005 1035 05 35 1705 1735 Sheffield, Interchange 0845 0945 1015 1045 15 45 1715 1745 Sheffield, Arundel Gate 0850 0950 1020 1050 20 50 1720 1750 - Fast via Parkway - | | | | | | | | Whiston, Long Lane 0904 1004 1034 1104 Then 34 04 past 1734 1804 Wickersley, The Tanyards 0913 1013 1043 1113 every 43 13 each 1743 1813 Bramley, King Henry 0922 1022 1052 1122 30 52 22 hour 1752 1822 Hellaby, Denby Way 0925 1025 1055 1125 mins 55 25 until 1755 1825 Dale Hill Road/Laburnum Road 0931 1031 1101 1131 at 01 31 1801 1831 Salisbury Road/Braithwell Road 0934 1034 1104 1134 04 34 1804 1834 Maltby, High Street/Muglet Lane 0940 1040 1110 1140 10 40 1810 1840
POWELLS BUS CO LTD X7 SERVICE FROM MONDAY 4TH MARCH 2019 ROUTE DESCRIPTION From MALTBY High St (adj Muglet Lane); High Street A631; Braithwell Road B6376; Dale Hill Road; Addison Road; HELLABY A631 Rotherham Road; Bawtry Road; BRAMLEY Church Lane; Main St; Flanderwell Lane; Fleming Lane; WICKERSLEY Northfield Lane; A631 Bawtry Road WHISTON East Bawtry Road; West Bawtry Road; A630 Rotherway; A630 Rotherham Gateway; A630 Sheffield Parkway; SHEFFIELD Park Square; Commercial St; High St; Arundel Gate; Furnival St; Charles St; Paternoster Row; Poind St; SHEFFIELD INTERCHANGE RETURN ROUTE IS REVERSE OF THE ABOVE ROUTE DESCRIPTION as far as BRAMLEY then BRAMLEY Flanderwell Lane, Main St, A631 Bawtry Road; HELLABY; Bawtry Road; Rotherham Road; MALTBY Addison Road, Dale Hill Road; Braithwell Road; Salisbury Road; Grange Lane to MALTBY HIGH ST This service will not anywhere on the A630 between Park Square, Sheffield and Long Lane, Whiston because there are no intermediate bus stops, On some journeys, especially in the peaks, allowance for road congestion means there are some point to point times over 15 minutes, on this section, but this is unavoidable.
|
|
|
|
Post by micketh on Feb 23, 2019 12:50:12 GMT
|
|
|
|
Post by xtopher on Mar 5, 2019 15:29:50 GMT
Admittedly these were early March changes, but have we had any significant interworking changes with the revised timetables?
|
|
|