Stagecoach changes in South Yorkshire from the 2nd of October as follows:
Sheffield
1a – City – Herdings – award of early morning tendered trips from First. Ecclesfield depot will run this service.
6 – Rerouted to serve Greystones Road and Bents Green, replacing First service 83. Timetable revised.
25 – Revised timetable with all journeys terminate at Bradway (Mother Redcap). Longford Road will no longer be served. Award of tendered evening trips from First. Stagecoach will operate all journeys on this service.
30 – Crystal Peaks – City - Hallamshire Hospital: gain of early morning tendered trips from TM Travel (one on Mondays to Fridays, four on Saturdays). Holbrook depot will run this service.
44 – Rerouted via Prospect Road instead of Dronfield bypass. Sheepbridge Industrial Estate will still be served at peak times.
50/50a - Chesterfield to Sheffield; Times changed. Buses will serve all stops between Birley and Sheffield.
50 – rerouted to use West Street instead of Ravencar Road in Eckington and between Eckington and Mosborough to use Rotherham Road/Station Road instead of Windmill Greenway/High Street.
50a – rerouted to use Stone Lane instead of Highland Road in New Whittington, West Street instead of Ravencar Road in Eckington and between Eckington and Mosborough to use Rotherham Road/Station Road instead of Sheffield Road/High Street.
52 – Monday to Saturday evening timetable revised.
57 – A revised timetable and route will be introduced, with buses operating every half hour Monday to Saturday daytimes and hourly in the evenings and on Sundays. Stagecoach will operate all journeys on this service. The route towards Stocksbridge will be as follows: as current 57 as far as Dykes Hall Road, then Langsett Avenue, A6102 Middlewood Road, Carr Road, Wood Royd Road, Armitage Road, Lee Avenue, Bocking Hill, Nanny Hill, Manchester Road, Hole House Lane, Shay House Lane, Pot House Lane, Cedar Road, Coal Pit Lane, Brackenmoor Lane, Victoria Road, Hole House Lane, Manchester Road, then Park Drive, Sitwell Avenue, or Smithy Moor Lane depending on terminus. Towards Sheffield - Unsliven Road or Moorland Drive, Oaks Avenue, Rydal Avenue, Park Drive then Manchester Road, Hole House Lane, Shay House Lane, Pot House Lane, Cedar Road, Coal Pit Lane, Brackenmoor Lane, Victoria Road, Hole House Lane, Manchester Road, Nanny Hill, Bocking Hill, Lee Avenue, Armitage Road, Wood Royd Road, Carr Road, A6102 Middlewood Road, Langsett Avenue, Dykes Hall Road and resume current 57 route. Evening and Sunday buses will serve both the Leisure Centre and Unsliven Bridge. During Monday to Saturday daytimes they will alternate to match the current hourly provision to each.
72/72a – Route formalised to serve Tankersley Lane and Olympus Way with minor timing changes.
80/80a - Revised timetable on Monday to Friday afternoons.
83a – Service revised to operate every 30 minutes. First service 83 will no longer run. Sunday 83 will operate as 83a.
86 – Chapeltown - City – award of early morning and evening tendered trips from First. Stagecoach will operate all journeys on this service.
120 – Revised timetable in the evenings and on Sundays.
137 – Rotherham – Sheffield via Kimberworth, Wincobank, Meadowhall and Grimesthorpe: gain of Monday to Saturday daytime tendered service from First. Rawmarsh depot will run this service.
SL1/SL1a – Service withdrawn (see service 57 for replacement).
Barnsley, Doncaster, Rotherham and Dearne Valley
21 – Rotherham – Harthill via Whiston, Swallownest, Aston and Wales: gain of Monday to Saturday daytime tendered service from First. Rawmarsh depot will run this service.
72/72a - Route formalised to serve Tankersley Lane and Olympus Way with minor timing changes.
135 – Rotherham – Chapeltown via Kimberworth: gain of Monday to Saturday daytime tendered service from First. Rawmarsh depot will run this service.
137 – Rotherham – Sheffield via Kimberworth, Wincobank, Meadowhall and Grimesthorpe: gain of Monday to Saturday daytime tendered service from First. Rawmarsh depot will run this service.
220 – Service withdrawn.
222 – Service withdrawn (see 223 for a part replacement).
223 – Newhill – Wath – Wombwell – Aldham House: gain of new Monday to Saturday daytime tendered service, running hourly. Provides a partial replacement for First services 22a/22c (which are withdrawn) in Newhill and for service 222 at Aldham House. Route is from Newhill via Quarry Hill Road, Sandygate, Burman Road, Doncaster Road, Biscay Way, Montgomery Road, Church Street, West Street, Biscay Way, Station Road, Manvers Way, Dearne Valley Parkway, Wath Road, Park Street, High Street, Barnsley Road, Pearson Crescent, Aldham House Lane, Wilson Street, Barnsley Road, High Street, Park Street, Wath Road, Dearne Valley Parkway, Manvers Way, Station Road, Biscay Way, Montgomery Road, Church Street, West Street, Biscay Way, Doncaster Road, Burman Road, Festival Road and Cemetery Road to Quarry Hill Road. Rawmarsh depot will run this service.
X10 – The last two remaining journeys are withdrawn.